* *
You are not logged in | Login Here | Register
Search

Privacy Policy  

Please read this policy ("the Privacy Policy") carefully. This site is owned and operated by EASYSALVAGE LTD t/a Motorjunction (" Motorjunction "). The trading address of Motorjunction is The Flatts, Whitworth Close, Darlaston, Wednesbury, WS10 8LJ, e-mail sales@easysalvage.com, fax 0121 568 8512 . Motorjunction is committed to your privacy. The Privacy Policy sets out how Motorjunction deals with personal information collected through our website motorjunction.com ("the Website").

If you have queries regarding the Privacy Policy you should contact Motorjunction by email, fax or post using the details set out above. Oliver Harvey t/a Motorjunction is the Data Controller for the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998.

By using the Website you consent to the use and processing of your personal information provided by you or collected through the Website in the manner and for the purposes set out in the Privacy Policy.

What information the Website collects about you

When you register to use the Website Motorjunction collects various pieces of information about you including your name, address, e-mail address, mobile phone number and other details which Motorjunction needs to allow you to use the Website.

Like most websites, there is also certain information that is automatically tracked by the internet service provider, including the website you just came from, which URL you go to next, the browser you are using and any searches you have done. This information is used for internal purposes to monitor activity on the Website only and kept in a form that does not identify individuals and is deleted after twelve months.

What Motorjunction does with the information gathered

The information you provide to us during your use of the Website will be used in order to supply you with services through the Website. Motorjunction may send you marketing and other information via e-mails and SMS text messages provided you have "opted in" to receive such information via the Website. You may unsubscribe from receiving such messages via the Website at any time. Motorjunction will not use your details for sending such information in any other circumstances.

You may at any time request a copy of the information Motorjunction holds about you (for which Motorjunction may charge a small fee) by writing to us at the above address . However, Motorjunction is required by law to have in place security measures to ensure that your data is kept secure. Motorjunction will therefore request confirmation of your identity before disclosing any information to you.

With whom Motorjunction shares the information collected

Whilst you are using this site it may be necessary for us to pass your details to T L Harvey Limited in order for them to action or process any bid you make for one of their vehicles. By submitting your details to the Website you are consenting to your information being passed to T L Harvey Limited for any reason connected with your use of the Website.

Motorjunction will not pass your personal data to any other third party unless you have given your consent for us to do so either when you register with us or at some point afterwards. However, Motorjunction reserves the right to pass any or all of your personal information to the police or DVLA or any other relevant body for the purposes of crime detection or prevention or for any purpose associated with your misuse, or suspected misuse, of the Website or in relation to any legal proceedings or prospective legal proceedings.

Motorjunction also reserves the right to pass any or all of your personal information to a purchaser or prospective purchaser of Motorjunction or of its assets.

Security Procedures

Motorjunction has used all reasonable endeavours to put in place appropriate technical and organisational measures to ensure the information you provide is secure.

The Website benefits from a range of securities offered by the host which include fire walls, regular backup, and secure hosting with various fire prevention and security features.

By using the Website you acknowledge and agree that from time to time the Website may be hosted outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”) and therefore your personal data collected through your use of the Website may be processed outside the EEA where the levels of protection for your personal data may not be equivalent to those within the EEA.

Motorjunction's policy on correcting and updating personal information

At any time you may request that your personal information is removed from Motorjunction's records and you may update your contact information at any time. You must keep your contact information up to date in accordance with the terms and conditions on the Website.

Motorjunction may contact you by telephone, email or direct mail where appropriate periodically to check that the information held about you is up to date. This is necessary to ensure Motorjunction's compliance with its obligations under data protection legislation.

If you would like to remove all of your details from Motorjunction's records, simply send a written request by email to Motorjunction and put “remove details” in the subject line. Motorjunction will reply by email to confirm that your details have been removed. Motorjunction aims to ensure that all removal requests are dealt with within 48 hours of receipt of such request. However, Motorjunction shall not be liable to you should this 48 hour target fail to be achieved. You must be aware however that removal of your details from Motorjunction's records will prevent you from accessing the Website and any services provided through it.

Links to other sites

The Website contains links to other websites which may be owned and operated by third parties. If you choose to use the services provided by those websites, you may be asked by those sites to provide certain personal information. Motorjunction is not responsible for the privacy practices of those websites although its name or logo may appear on those websites. Please read the privacy statements of each and every website that you visit.

Cookies

Cookies are pieces of information that a website transfers to your computer's hard drive for record keeping purposes.

Cookies are used within the Website. Cookies can make the Website more useful and more relevant to you by storing information on your preferences. The use of cookies is very common, and many major websites use them to provide useful features for their customers. Cookies are used and will continue to be used in the Website to store information about your personal preferences and your activities with the Website. Cookies themselves do not personally identify users, although they do identify a user's computer. Most browsers are initially set to accept cookies. If you prefer you can set yours to refuse cookies. However, you may not be able to take full advantage of all parts of the Website if you do so. If you do not set your browser to refuse cookies it is implied that you consent to their use unless you notify Motorjunction by e-mail, fax or post using the details set out above.

For more information on cookies and how to disable them please go to www.allaboutcookies.com.

 
  Home | Help & FAQ's | SparesJunction | Easy Salvage Car auctions | Directory | My Account
 

Tel: 0121 568 8562 | © 2013 MotorJunction. All rights reserved. Site by TH_NK
Terms & Conditions | Privacy Policy